St Makarios Church St Michael And All Angels Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnley and Wortley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wortley and Farnley

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Pudsey

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 August 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2432
714-1/39/686

LEEDS
Farnley
LAWNS LANE (West side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St Michael and All Angels)

II

Anglican church. 1885. By Chorley and Connon. Coursed gritstone, slate roof, interior walls lined with buff-coloured terracotta, pink sandstone columns, arches, string courses. Gothic Revival style.

EXTERIOR: four-bay nave with north and south aisles, lower two-bay chancel, timber-framed south porch with board double doors, ornate hinges, side walls infilled with terracotta plaques with raised patterns of crosses and lilies, ribbed roof, wooden side benches. Gabled south transept with bellcote. Paired cusped lights to nave clerestory and aisles, buttresses between, five-light decorated east window, two paired lights to west window, gable copings and cross finials.

INTERIOR: slender octagonal nave piers, moulded caps, double chamfered arches with ornate cruciform metal plaques in the spandrels, probably lamp supports; high and wide chancel arch. Moulded string at window sill level and below it a band of moulded terracotta with floral scroll design in relief. Mosaic floor in brown, cream and red, bench pews with carved end finials, barrel-vaulted roof with iron ties.

Chancel: corbel angels carry musical instruments and scrolls, round windows between, timber barrel-vaulted roof, polychrome tile floor, choir stalls with poppy-head end finials; red and white marble floor to sanctuary, reredos of mosaic tiles given in 1906, the Sermon on the Mount flanked by St Michael and the Visitation, attached pink marble columns to flanking arched niches. Iron and brass altar rail has elaborate cross supports with glass bosses; octagonal wooden pulpit with cusped open panels, stem with roll-moulded brackets; stone font has clustered column supporting round bowl with projecting saints' heads, carved wooden cruciform cover.

Wall memorials to Schofield and Armitage families, a fine white marble Classical-style memorial on the east wall of the north aisle commemorates Edward Armitage, d.1829. On the north-east the vestry with built-in cupboards and partition, organ on south-east.

The present church, by one of the most prominent Leeds architectural practices, replaced one by John Carr, the cupola from which stands in the churchyard (qv). The foundation stone at the east end was laid by AW Pawson of Farnley, the Revd FE Brodrick, Rector.