18, Old Broad Street EC2

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Helen Bishopsgate

London

TQ 3281 SE OLD BROAD STREET, EC2

GV II

Offices. 1868. Stone. Roof parapeted. Four storeys over half basement 'crypt'. Four-window range. Italianate style. Entrance under cornice to left party wall, with ground floor treated as half mezzanine. Banded rustication to all wall surfaces. All windows are segmental arched with architraves and sill bands. Sills are moulded and project to bear metal balconettes in an authentic design. Boldly scaled cornice with two tiers of brackets at the top and recessed floor behind. Set in an unusual position relative to the adjacent facades and jogging forward at a curious angle. The irregularities of the street front line here may suggest earlier survivals or at least the survival of an old building line. Forms a good and striking group with nos. 13-17 and the City of London Club, Old Broad Street (q.v.).