28, 29, and 30 Park Row

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Leeds

LEEDS
PARK ROW (West side)

(Formerly listed as Barclays Bank)

II

Bank and chambers. c1925, altered late C20. Ashlar, slate roof. Four storeys and attic, island site, five bays to Park Row, canted corner bays, three bays to returns, Bedford Street on north and Greek Street on south. Vermiculated rustication to quoins, rusticated ground floor. Corner entrances with fluted columns, entablature and plaque with Bank's emblem; tall ground-floor windows have scrolled keystones; recessed flat-arched upper-floor windows in moulded architraves; cast-iron grilles to central and corner first-floor windows, fielded plaques between second-floor windows. Sill band, moulded string and eaves cornice, fourth storey set back; dormer windows in roof slope. Left return: narrow two-window entrance bay far left has double doors and rails with pointed trident finials.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

First mentioned in Kelly's Directory in 1927 as the Bank of Liverpool and Martins Ltd, (FW Tidswell, manager); the Bank of Liverpool Chambers contained eleven sets of offices, including the caretaker. By 1930 the entry is for Martin's Bank.