Vinney Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Emersons Green, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Siston

ST 67 NE MANGOTSFIELD RURAL DIBDEN LANE
(South side)

GV II

Farmhouse. C17 and early C18, with late C18 or early C19 fenestration; the pantiles said to be dated 1786. Roughcast rubble, the walls all very thick, rendered brick stacks, pantile roof.
PLAN: A cross-passage 2-room plan, extended to the left (east) by a further bay, beyond a very deep chimney-breast, marked by a straight joint/crack to the front and with later dairy wing to the rear, right; the internal angle to the wing, on the south side, has been filled by a full-depth lean-to one storey extension, probably in the C19.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, windows all wooden 3-light casements with slender flush mullions and two horizontal bars, and to stone sills; entrance front with 4 windows at upper floor and 3 below, with 6-panel flush-beaded panelled door on solid cheeks, and under a hipped hood with double-Roman tile in bay 3. Gable stacks, and stack between bays 1 and 2. The return to the right has a plain gable, but with one single-light 8-pane casement to the ground floor, continued in the same plane to the wing, with two 3-light casements at each level; the gable end is plain, with a stack, and continues to the lean-to, with door and casement. The return face of this lean-to also with small lights. The main rear wall has 3 wide-spaced casements at the eaves level, above a pair of C20 French doors, a C20 stable-type door under a flat stone hood on stone brackets, and a 3-light casement. The end gable is plain.
INTERIOR: the flagged cross-passage is open to the centre room, with broad and deep rebuilt fire recess, and 2 transverse chamfered beams to run-out stops; a door to the right of the fireplace, with breast approx. 2m thick, gives to a later kitchen, with rear entry. This room has a range of painted softwood cupboards backing to the chimney-breast, with fielded-panel doors on H-hinges. To the right of the passage the parlour has a wide fireplace with deep bressumer to chamfers and run-out stops, and a central broad transverse beam with ovolo-mould to stops; a C19 straight staircase leads out from the room across the rear. The wing with stone-flagged floor also has a transverse ovolo-moulded beam, and a fireplace of the 1930's; the room is said to have been the dairy. The very thick wall between this and the original range contains a wide and deep recess, possibly a former window opening. The stair has a landing balustrade with slender stick balusters with moulded corners. At the upper floor there is a large rough beam in the room above the dairy, elsewhere there are boxed beams. There are mainly early plank and battened doors, with some original latches. The roof space was not inspected. Apart from the loss of the original staircase, the property remains substantially as built. With its adjacent small barn (qv), it lies at the very edge of the Bristol conurbation, adjacent to open countryside.