Hartnells South East Barrack Block Former Bodmin Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

Bodmin

BODMIN

ST NICHOLAS STREET (South West side)

Hartnell's SE barrack block, former Bodmin depot

GV II

Barrack block. 1881, designed at the War Office by Major HC Seddon RE. Squared rubble with dressings, rubble end gable, ridge and rear lateral stacks with shouldered sides, and slate roof. PLAN: single-depth dormitories either side of central stairs and ablutions. EXTERIOR: 2 storey; 8:3:8-window range. Symmetrical front with cill and lintel bands, coped gables to ends and set forward at centre; central first-floor tripartite window with plate tracery and flanking paired lights, with central doorway, and some 6/6-pane sashes. Rear has matching windows with 2 square ablution bays to the central section.
INTERIOR: a standard design containing barracks rooms either side of a central stair with iron balustrade, front NCO's room and rear ablution room.
HISTORY: an example of a standard barrack design for the Localisation Depots, each dormitory for a company of26 men. The Cardwell reforms redistributed barracks around the country to encourage local connections and assist recruitment. One of a pair of matching barracks forming part of one of the two most complete of the surviving depots, with Reading (gv), unusual in being built of stone and attached to the former Militia armoury (qv).