Hartnells Sergeants Mess Former Bodmin Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Bodmin

ST NICHOLAS STREET (South West side)

Hartnell's Sergeants' mess, former Bodmin depot

GV II

Sergeants' mess, disused. 1881, designed at the War Office by Major HC Seddon RE. Squared rubble with dressings, stone gable and ridge stacks and slate roof L-shaped double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 5-window range. Main E front has a central projecting gable containing a round-arched tympanum with plate tracery; North side has a pair of coped gables
with moulded kneelers set forward with paired lights, a plain entrance to the parapetted central section, 2-light section to the right; cill bands, eaves cornice, plain surrounds and 4/4-pane sashes. INTERIOR: has stair with iron balustrade.
HISTORY: an example of a standard design for the Localisation Depots. The Cardwell reforms redistributed barracks around the country to encourage local connections and assist recruitment. unique example of this type. Forms part of the two most complete of the surviving depots, unusual in being built of stone, and attached to the former Militia armoury (qv).