Triton and Dryads Fountain, Queen Marys Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Highgate

TQ 2882 NW REGENTS PARK

1900/25/10121 Triton and Dryads Fountain
Queen Mary's Gardens

II

Ornamental fountain and basin situated on a terrace and forming the focal point of a north/south axial walk. Designed 1936 by William Macmillan but not erected until 1950. Donated to Queen Mary's Gardens by Sigismund Goetze. Cast bronze statue of Triton sounding a conch shell, flanked by two nereids and interwoven fish. Situated in the centre of a 45' diameter stone basin inscribed on the rim, "In memory of Sigismund Christian Hubert Goetze 1866-1939 Painter Lover of the Arts and Benefactor of this Park". History: the pool and fountain were offered by the painter and sculptor Sigismund Goetze when the former Royal Botanic Society gardens were redesigned by Duncan Campbell, Superintendent of Regent's Park for the Ministry of Works, to provide new gardens, an open air theatre and cafe. The terrace layout was designed by Goetze, in collaboration with Carnpbell, to replace a former conservatory. William Macmillan (1887-1977) was a sculptor of considerable eminence being the youngest sculptor ever to be elected ARA, Master of the Sculpture School 1929-41 and rising to Senior RA in 1962. Due to the intervention of the Second World War the sculpture was not finished and unveiled until 1950 when it received a gold medal award as the best London sculpture exhibited that year. Goetze, who lived at Nuffield Lodge, commissioned and presented a number of features to be donated to Queen Mary's Gardens (qv), a practice his wife continued in other London parks after his death through her Constance Fund.