Former Board School Including Playground Area Railings and Gateway to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire

(North side)
Former board school including
Playground area railings and
Gateway to south

Former Board School. 1896-7. By Sir Guy Dawber, for the school board. Coursed limestone with freestone dressings. Cotswold stone roofs. Partly replaced in plain tiles; small louvred ventilators on ridges. Ashlar lateral stack at rear with moulded cornice.
STYLE: Domestic Revival.
PLAN: 2 parallel staggered classroom ranges, and a third range at right-angles in the angle at the rear.
EXTERIOR: single storey. South front range has tall 3-light stone mullion-transom window at centre with segmental pedimented gable above with ball finial, and large stone mullion-transom windows in gable ends with semi-circular relieving arches. Tall plinth with chamfered weathering. Metal casements with leaded panes. Back range set back on left, with moulded stone doorway architrave with large keystone rising to panel above [inscribed: Stow on the Wold United District Boys Board School 1896] above in curved pediment with ball finials, and plank door with wrought-iron strap hinges. At rear, gable to left with large 4-light stone mullion-transom window and breaking low eaves on right a flat roof window with an integral ashlar stack. In the angle to left of gable a C20 flat roof extension.
Including playground area railings on stone walls with baluster-shaped piers and gateway with wrought-iron gate, stanchions and overthrow.