Canonbourne (The Old Rectory)

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-sub-Edge, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Church Honeybourne

SP 14 SW WESTON SUB EDGE

385/4/10002 Canonbourne (The Old Rectory)

II

House, converted to flats; formerly rectory. Circa 1830; extended 1860s-70s; converted into flats in C20. Limestone with ashlar front. Slate hipped roof behind parapet. Ashlar stacks with cornices.
PLAN: Rectangular double-depth plan with staircase in bay set back on right; large circa 1860s-70s extension at back.
Classical style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2:1:2 bay SE front, pedimented centre bay breaks forward, band at first floor level, moulded cornice and blocking course; restored 12-pane sashes with stone cills; entrance at centre with stone portico with pilasters and entablature. Blind bay set back on right. Rear [NW] later C19 stone mullion windows, three attic windows with shouldered heads in small gables.
INTERIOR: Front room to right of centre has moulded ceiling cornice and stone chimneypiece. Main staircase in NE bay with open string, stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over turned curtail baluster. Other interior joinery including panelled doors and window shutters.
SOURCE: Pevsner, N; Buildings of England: Gloucestershire, p.470.