Elm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bletchingley, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Bletchingley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Godstone

TQ35SW BLETCHINGLEY illGH STREET
II
House. C18, traced back in records to 1779, possibly on the site of a C16 building, refronted in C19, with rear range added by 1864 and-Arts and Crafts style internal alterations ofc1905-10. Rendered with part tile- hanging to gable, plaintiled roof with end brick chirnneystacks. Two storeys attic and basement; two windows and central blocked window. Two early C20 flat-roofed dormers. 1st floor has central blank and two 12- pane sashes with 10uvred shutters. Ground floor has left side 12 pane cambered sash and right side 3-light canted bay. Circa 1905 central open pedimented doorcase with thin columns replacing original flat hood. Early C20 6-panelled door with resited stained glass to fanlight. Plinth. Rear elevation has C19 tripartite windows and brick and glazed conservatory .
Interior, particularly ground floor, was refurbished c1905-10 in Arts and Crafts style. Entrance hall - has chamfered beam, c1905 brick fireplace with corner cupboard with leaf design and dogleg staircase with turned balusters and square piers. Study has c1905 iron fire grate and cupboard. Dining Room has tiled fireplace of c1905 and reused ecclesiastical stained glass panels including probably King David with his harp. First floor has early C19 fire grate and Thomas Crapper basins. Staggered purlin roof to attic and outline of queenpost roof to adjoining property. The cellar contains a massive oak beam and stone lintel of a C16 fireplace, not in situ. During the Second World War eight Canadian sergeants were billeted in the attic.
[SOURCE: P Gray and K Percy "Bletchingley Explored" p21.]