Montfort House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Hendon

Hendon

TQ 2389 PARSON STREET
Montfort House
II
Tower house. C. 1860, extended late C19.and early C20. Brown stock brick laid in English bond to tower; slate roofs with some machine tiles.
EXTERIOR: 4-stage tower of irregular hexagonal plan. North elevation with central stack rising full height to chimney flue. Identical canted side bays with one 2-light casement to each of lower 3 storeys under segmental heads and one 3-light mullioned stone window to fourth storey. Painted brick banding to lintel of ground-floor windows and under sills of fourth-storey windows. Cornice over second storey. Crenellated parapet. East elevation with full-height stock-brick extension of 1950s. South elevation with an oriel casement Window to first floor, a 2-light Window to third floor and a 3-light stone mullioned window to top floor. Stepping of parapet allows a 4-light stone mullioned Window to fifth floor. Stack to west.
Late C19 addition of single-storey apsed room to south fitted with one- and 2-light casements (chapel). 2-storey apsed extension to west, with uPVC windows to first floor: ground floor obscured by early C20 conservatory. Conservatory of crucifonn plan and with weatherboarding on brick plinth below frieze of round-headed glazed lights. D.ouble doors with side glazing to south.
To west is a range of early C20 additions consisting of a 2-storey canted range with timber casements and a timber verandah to ground floor. 2- storey extension west of this and then a red-brick 2-storey courtyard fronted to the south by a timber loggia under a pitched machine-tiled roof
North elevation of early C20 extensions consist of a 3-storey, single- window range with a tile-hung top storey and tWin casements to lower 2 storeys and a 4-light casement to top floor. Tall hipped machine-tile roof Entrance in bowed 2-storey single-window range to west: arched entrance and a square headed light above. Tall gabled roof Further extensions to west include dining room with triple casement to ground and first floors and a stepped gable end, 2-storey single-window range projecting to west, and furth~r courtyard buildings beyond.
INTERIOR: entrance hall with panelled walls, brick fireplace with serni- circular arch in east wall and heavy plain crucifonn bridging beams. Closed string staircase to south: panelled newel posts with caps and panelled side wall. Fonner chapel (of Montfort Nunnery) with plastered bridging beams and an apsed sanctuary end with one- and 2-light leaded windows with stained glass panels. Segmental arch before apse supported on 2 unfluted columns. Dining room to west of tower with small-framed panelling, crucifonn bridging beams and a chimneypiece consisting of Composite fluted columns supporting frieze of foliage carving below ovennantel with mirror framed by fluted Corinthian columns. Room to west with a wide segmental arch with panelled soffit defining recess in which is an eared timber chimneypiece with glazed bookcases in the ovennantel. Library in base of tower with panelled walls, bookcases and a 4-centred stone fireplace.
Main first-floor bedroom to south in early C20 extension: large-&amed panelling, 4-panelled doors with broken pediments. Bathroom suite with original sink and bath. Panelled first-floor staircase landing.