St Mary's Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Oulton, Staffordshire

STONE RURAL
OULTON ROAD
Oulton
St Mary's Abbey

II

House, now occupied by Benedictine abbey. Circa 1840 remodelling of circa earlier C19 house; extended in 1913. Red brick with stone dressings. Slate roofs with lead roll ridges, stone coped parapeted gable ends and parapets. Axial and lateral stacks with brick diagonally-set shafts.
PLAN: Long circa 1840 south front range with entrance to centre of 3-bay block on left [W] and 5-bay wing to right [E]. Extensive circa earlier C19 ranges at rear. Wing set back on right [E] added in 1913. Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Long 5:4:1 bay south front. 5 bays to left with gabled outer bays with 2-storey canted bay windows and 2-storey porch at centre with moulded 4-centred arch doorway; narrow single-light windows between porch and gabled outer bays; 4-bay range set back on right with projecting gabled bay on right with 2-storey canted bay window. 3 storey red brick ranges and wings at rear, around a small courtyard, and attached lodges to NW flanking a carriageway arch which serves as the main entrance to the Abbey.
INTERIOR: Much of the circa 1840 interior remains intact, including panelled doors and architraves, moulded plaster ceiling cornices, chimneypieces and a staircase with brass balusters and moulded mahogany handrail.
NOTE: The Benedictine community was founded at Ghent in 1624. In 1794 they returned to England and eventually set up in Caverswall Castle. In 1853 the community moved to Oulton, into this house, where a monastic church [qv] was built in 1854 and the Presbytery [qv] added in 1892.