217, Icknield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Letchworth

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Letchworth

TL 2133 LETCHWORTH ICKNIELD WAY

II

Cottage. 1905, with minor late C20 alterations and additions. By Percy Houfton, architect, of Chesterfield Derbyshire, as an entry for the Letchworth Cheap Cottages exhibition of 1905. Builders Messrs Green Bros of Whittington, Derbyshire. Roughcast brickwork, and a plain clay tiled roof, with roughcast gable chimneys.
FRONT (north) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 2 bays with off-centre doorway within open, pitched roof porch. Half-glazed door with original door furniture. Flanking the doorway are stacked casement windows, of 3 lights at ground and first floor level to the right, and of 4 lights at ground floor level to the left, and of 3 lights above. Casements sub-divided into 6 panes, all windows set beneath plain drip moulds. Added single storey lean-to to left, set back, with 2-light casement.
REAR ELEVATION: Doorway to right with small flanking 4-pane lights. 3-light window to left side, and to each side at first floor level, with circular window between.
INTERIOR: Little altered 3-room plan to ground floor with original doors, hearth and built-in dresser to living room, and much original door and window furniture.
HISTORY: Percy Houfton was associated with Barry Parker when the latter was working in Derbyshire. Houftons design won the first prize in the 1950 cottage class of the Letchworth Cheap Cottages Exhibition, organised by the Letchworth Garden City Company. The exhibition demonstrated that well-built, affordable housing for working families could be provided, and helped create the momentum for the Housing Reform Movement, the remodelling of the building by-laws, and the eventual passing of the Housing and Town Planning Act of 1909.

An almost unaltered example of a prize-winning design from the highly influential Letchworth Cheap Cottages Exhibition, retaining much original internal and external detail, and its original plan form.