Fire Engine House and Village Lock Up

A Grade II Listed Building in Stalham, Norfolk

Stalham

TG 32 NE STALHAM

1238/2/10002 Fire Engine House and
village lock up

II

Fire engine house and lock-up. Lock-up c. 1820, engine house dated 1833. Red brick laid in Flemish bond; slate roof.
EXTERIOR: engine house of one storey comprising simple rectangular building. South gable end with double doors of 1983 replacing taller double doors reaching to eaves line. Weatherboarded upper part of doorway 1983. Limestone date plaque above: 1833. Minor tumbling in gable head. No openings to west flank or north gable end.
Lock-up consists of a simple rectangular building: plank door in south gable end with strap hinges and padlock with lock plate and hasp.
INTERIOR: engine house is simple open space without adornment. Lock-up with half of a brick barrel-vaulted roof, remainder collapsed.