Former National School and Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hook Norton, Oxfordshire

Hook Norton

SP 3533 HOOK NORTON HIGH STREET

262/10/10003 Former National School and
Old School House

GV II

School and schoolmaster's house. Dated 1855. Coursed stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roof with stone-coped gable ends; Old School House has tile roof. Stone lateral and axial stacks with weathered caps and set-offs.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan, the cross-wing on the right [E] projects and extends to the rear; porches on east side of cross-wing and on west end of main range, in the angle with the schoolmaster's house set back on the left [W].
Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: Single storey school. 3-bay south front; gable-ended cross-wing on right with tall 3-light stone window with cusped pointed arch lights in pointed arch recess; main range on left with two large 4-light mullion-transom windows with depressed 2-centred arch lights [similar window in left return of cross-wing], with lateral stack between with weathered set-offs and tablet inscribed:- Erected AD 1855 This site and five hundred pounds towards the building were contributed by Miss Davis daughter of ....Davis Esq of S.....'. The inscription is only partly legible. On the left end and on the right side of the cross-wing there are stone porches with chamfered depressed 2-centred arch doorways with ledged doors. Set back on the left is the schoolmaster's house [Old School House] with chamfered 2-light stone mullion windows with relieving arches, two first floor windows at eaves with small gables; central chamfered doorway with depressed 2-centred arch; 2-light stone window in left gable end and gable-ended wing at rear.
INTERIORS not inspected.