Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ 3490 SE LIVERPOOL FLEET STREET

Warehouse

II

Warehouse. Early C19. With minor late C20 alterations. Red brick, laid to Flemish bond, beneath a shallow-pitch roof with concrete tile covering.
EXTERIOR: Gabled street frontage elevation of 5 storeys above a basement, with double loading doorways with massive timber lintels/ landing beams to the centre of each floor, the doors set flush with the building frontage. At the gable apex, a projecting hoist beam set within a gabled canopy. Flanking the doorways are 2 light windows with shallow segmental arched heads, some with late C20 plastic window frames. The basement and ground floor openings are blocked, the former having stone wedge lintels. Ground floor doorway to right, with semi-circular arched head, approached by flight of 3 steps. Door recessed within opening. Side elevations with render coat, with some C20 openings to left side. Rear gable with pairs of 2-light windows to each floor.
INTERIOR: Strutted king-post trusses on massive tie beams support double side purlins and square-set ridge purlin. The truss closest to the front has been modified, the king post removed to accommodate a steel hoist beam. Hoist loft with metal hoist cradle, windlass and grooved drive wheel, latterly driven by a Clayton electric motor. Storage floors with massive square section cross beams, each with a central support post with roughly-shaped bearers set between post head and beam soffit. The beams closest to the loading doors have twin supports, either side of the area adjacent to the openings. Basement with hearth to left side wall.
HISTORY: The warehouse is sited in the area close to the site of the world's first enclosed dock, and in the part of Liverpool first developed for commercial purposes in relation to the port. The present street pattern was fully developed by 1810, and the development of the warehouse as a specialist building type is particularly significant in this part of Liverpool, a C19 port of international significance. The warehouses of this area form one of the most important survivals in a national context, representing developments from the late C18 to the early C20.