10, Bold Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Liverpool Our Lady and St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

II
Shop, originally constructed as a house, early C19 with later remodelling, 2-bays, 4-storeys, brick with stuccoed facade to upper 2 floors of main front elevation, late C19 2-storey shopfront, rear outrigger.

EXTERIOR: Narrow 2-bay building. 2-storey shopfront with stall risers and slender cast-iron mullions and frame to ground floor, modern fascia hides top part of ground floor section. 2-storey pilasters flank shopfront; partly fluted to lower part at ground floor level with shield-shaped reliefs, more decorative to first floor with fluting to lower part and carved foliage designs above, surmounted by carved consoles. First floor shallow 6-light canted bay shop window with slender cast-iron mullions and decorative spandrels, geometric patterned leaded glazing. Canted 3-panel fascia with dentil cornice above reads '10' to outer panels, 'John Byrne & Sons Ltd' to centre panel; all in gold lettering. Windows to upper floors with replaced glazing; those to third floor are smaller. All have moulded eared and shouldered architraves with carved shell and floral decoration above centre. Moulded eaves cornice. Some original multipane sash and casement windows to rear, others replaced. Small 3-storey outrigger.

INTERIOR: Largely modernised ground and first floors, now open plan. Modern stair inserted to front of ground floor alongside right party wall rises to first floor. Late C19 stair to rear of ground floor rises to first floor. First floor: Outrigger converted into staff room/office. Part of original main open-well stair survives between first and second floors to rear of property, replaced coverings, stick balusters hidden under later plyboard, half-landing with three steps leading into second floor of outrigger (now an office). Second floor: Corridor alongside right party wall with room to front and rear. Timber winder stair between two rooms leads up to third floor. Chimneybreasts (fireplaces removed), moulded cornicing. Third floor: Two large rooms to front and rear, separated by winder stair. Chimneybreasts, large bricked-up fireplace to front room. Original floorboards and lath and plaster partition walls to upper floors.

HISTORY: No.10 Bold Street was constructed in the early C19 as a private residence. It is not marked on Horwood's map of 1803 but is depicted on Gore's map of 1814. From the c.1830s onwards Bold Street became the most fashionable shopping street in Liverpool, as former residences were converted into retail premises. It is likely that in common with the rest of the street no.10 Bold Street was converted into a shop in the mid C19. The 2-storey shopfront is believed to date to the late C19. The building was occupied from the late 1860s by an iron-mongering firm and subsequently in the 1870s by Tiedemann & Byrne, watchmakers who later became jewellers and diamond merchants and eventually became known as John Byrne & Son Ltd. Other professions that also occupied part of the building at the same time were dressmakers and milliners, a servants' agency and a dental surgeon. John Byrne took over the whole building in the 1890s.
The building was largely modernised on the ground and first floor in the late C20 but remains in retail use.