St Patricks Roman Catholic Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Burmantofts and Richmond Hill, Leeds

Leeds

SE 3133 LEEDS NEW YORK ROAD
(North side), Burmantofts
St Patrick's RC Church

II

Roman Catholic church. 1889-91. Designed by John Kelly. Red brick with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Ashlar coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. Nave and chancel under a continuous roof, eastern porch and baptistery, side aisles and curved apse to west.
East entrance front has continuous lean-to porch with gabled central section, central doorway in deep pointed archway with double doors. Either side single 2-light pointed windows under flat hoods, to left a similar 3-light window and to right a round ended baptistery with 3 single light windows. Above very large 9-light pointed arched nave window, flanked by angle buttresses. Nave has 10 pointed arch windows to each side all 3-light with ashlar tracery, aisles have 5 gables on both sides, each with two 2-light pointed arch windows. Chancel has 2 tall pointed arch windows, which rise through eaves, and are topped with paired coped gables. Blind curved apse to west decorated with brick patterning.
INTERIOR has 5 bay nave arcades with circular ashlar piers, plus single similar arch to chancel. Boarded wooden roof supported on corbel shafts. Aisles have inner arches to side chapels, originally with linking doors. Chapels contain various decorated altar pieces, some very fine with alabaster reredos and carved figures. Between these chapel arches are carved relief panels representing the stations of the cross. Fine octagonal wooden font and original wooden pews. Western chancel apse has painted representation of Christ Crucified, painted by Belgian artists.