Flint House

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

Built-Up Area: Faversham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Faversham

TR 0161 SE FAVERSHAM CHURCH ROAD

GV II

Originally a school, derelict at time of survey. Mid C19 former school building in Gothic style, at one time a grammar school for boys and known as William Gibb School. Architect not known at time of survey but similar in style to the former National School adjoining by R C Hussey of 1852. Built of flint with stone dressings and slate roof with some stock brick to rear. The rear later C19 and early C20 red brick extensions are not of special interest. Asymmetrical building ranging between one and three storeys with irregular fenestration and incorporating hall projecting to rear. Right side bay of one storey with crenellated parapet, paired cinquefoil-headed light and arched doorcase with double cinquefoil-headed fanlight. Plinth. Adjoining to left is projecting gable of hall with diamond-shaped quatrefoil to gable and two cinquefoil-headed lights below, flanked by buttresses. To the left is a section with gabled semi-dormer and two ground floor double cinquefoil-headed windows. To the extreme left is a three storey gabled tower with one paired cinquefoil-headed window to each floor. Right side elevation has two gables with original windows and flat arched doorcase. Left side elevation has right side cinquefoil-headed light to all floors, then recessed bay with arched doorcase with traceried fanlight and double cinquefoil-headed light above, followed by projecting bay with ground floor triple window with cinquefoil-headed light. Return has external flint and stone chimneystack but part of the rear elevation is finished in stock brick. Left side of rear elevation has projecting hall with gable with kneelers, diagonal buttresses, diamond-shaped window to gable and arched windows below and three bays of triple mullioned windows to side. Interior has hall with timber roof tie beams and curved braces supported on stone corbels and marble fireplace to adjoining room.