Dentistry

A Grade II Listed Building in Sevenoaks, Kent

Church of England Parish: Sevenoaks St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

TQ 5355 SEVENOAKS DARTFORD ROAD

Dental practice. Designed in 1928 by Hugh Mickay Baillie Scott. Neo-Georgian style. Rendered with red brick dressings, hipped tiled roof and two side tall red brick chimneystacks. One storey; 4 windows. Bui1ding.compmes central atrium with three dental surgeries, waiting room sterilizing room and office. Front elevation has recessed centre with two 12-pane sashes in brick surround and set back doorcase with decorated rectangular fanlight, six-panelled door and flanking curved panels and pilasters approached up three stone steps. Octagonal glazed dome behind doorcase. Projecting wings have 24-pane floor-length sashes and flanking walls have brick piers but original urns were missing at time of survey. Waiting room to right hand side has canted bay. Later C20 flat-roofed extension to rear. L-shaped extension to north in matching style is not of special interest as it is not shown in the original plans and was added probably in mid C20. Purpose-built dental practices of this date are thought to be rare and this is the only example Baillie Scott designed. O Kornwolf "M H Baillie Scott and the Arts and Crafts Movement" 1972 p555. "Builder" September 5th 1930].