Chadderton Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Chadderton, Oldham

Oldham

CHADDERTON

DS90SW FIELDS NEW ROAD
Chadderton Mill

II

Cotton doubling mill, steam powered. 1885. By PS Stott. For the Chadderton Mill Company Ltd. Card shed extended with additional storey 1901 and new office block built in 1906.
Further extensions made in 1911, 1920 and 1936. Cast-iron and steel-framed with brick cladding.
EXTERIOR: 5 storeys, wide rectilinear plan of 18 bays, with 9 bay return elevations and stair towers at angles. Tall brick arched windows. Engine house projects from centre of south elevation with 2 round-arched windows, and the date in a segmental pediment in the parapet. Chimney alongside. Glazed roofed porch over entrance and loading area against west elevation.
Stair and sprinker tower projects from centre of north elevation, with name in white brick lettering.
In the western angle, the office block was added in 1920: 2 storeys, 3-window range with doorway to right and leaded lights to windows. .
2-storeyed extension to east, presumably card room, with hipped longitudinal roof ridges.
The mill survives as a good example of an earlier type of
fire-proof construction with brick arches carried on cast-iron columns and steel beams with partially load bearing walls. It is also of interest in its planning -showing the greater width made possible by improvements in constructional technique.
(Gurr, Duncan and Hunt: The Cotton Mills of Oldham: Oldham: 1989-) .