Trenoweth Farmhouse and Cottage, and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Hugh Town

SV 91 SW ST MARY'S HIGHER TRENOWETH

1358/4/10007 Trenoweth Farmhouse and Cottage,
and attached garden wall

GV II

Farmhouse and cottage. C18 with late C19 extension. C18 fabric of painted and rendered granite rubble with gabled scantle slate roof; large granite stack finished in brick to north gable and brick rear lateral stack. Late C19 extension of coursed granite rubble with dressed quoins and lintels, gabled slate roof (scantle slate to C18 wing and dry slate to C19 wing) and brick end stacks. C18 range is linked to late C19 range by two-storey link of coursed granite with dressed quoins, slate roof hipped to right (east) and tarred boarding. Overall L-plan, with the lower C18 house of 2-room plan extended to front left (NW) in late C19. C18 house of 2 storeys, with west front of 3 windows across having late C19/C20 horned 2/2-pane sashes and off-centre mid C20 half-glazed door. Rear elevation has C19 6/6-pane sash under eaves and 6-pane narrow casement in deep recess to right; C20 lean-to service extensions. Late C19 range has symmetrical 3-window south front, with horned 2/2-pane sashes and panelled door with overlight.
INTERIOR: C19 plank doors, exposed timber joists (roof not seen). Late C19 extension has panelled doors and shutters, moulded cornice to left-hand drawing room and fine spiral staircase to hall, with polished wood balustrade, stick balusters and moulded nosings to risers.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: low granite wall to west side of front garden, joining the outer angles of the L, with rounded coping and piers flanking C20 iron gates. The C18 cottage comprises one of the earliest inhabited structures to have survived on the islands and has survived in a relatively unaltered state of preservation.