Kew Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

Church of England Parish: Brentford St Paul

Kew Bridge

TQ 1877-19 KEW BRIDGE

Road bridge. 1903, by Sir John Wolfe Barry and Cuthbert Breveton. Three elliptical arches over the river Thames with a series of small arches under the long approaches. Granite, with rustic voussoirs and bracketed cornice below the parapet. Has cartouches bearing the coats of arms of Surrey and Middlesex in the spandrels either side of the centre arch. This replaced a stone arched bridge of 1784-9 by James Paine , which itself followed a bridge with seven arches of 1758-9 by John Barnard. Part in the London Borough of Richmond. (qv.)
[See Pevsner London 2: South p715.]