Beechwood the Beeches

A Grade II Listed Building in Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire

WANSFORD ROAD
(Southwest side)
The Beeches

Includes: Beechwood, RIVERHEAD
House, now two houses. c1831, extended 1878 by Temple Moore for the Rev Horace Newton. Brick with shallow hipped slate roofs, and steeply pitched plain tile roofs. 2 storey, with attic to later addition. North-east front has central door in rusticated brick surround with large overlight, either side single canted bay windows with flat roofs and glazing bar sashes. Above three 12-pane glazing bar sashes. To left single storey addition with ornate brick facade. To right projecting wing added 1878 with painted stucco cornices and tall brick stacks. Red brick with a single 5-light mullion and transom windows, above a tall 3-light window and in the ornate tumbled brick gable a 3-light casement. North-west front, built 1878, has 5 tall 2-light windows with mullions and transoms, above 3 canted oriel windows with glazing bar casements, above again 3 canted dormer windows topped with gables. South-west front has recessed centre with projecting square porch, double doors and side lights supporting a large canted bay window above. Either side single storey additions with large glazing bar windows and above 2 cross casements and above again a single small glazing bar sash. To left projecting wing added in 1878 with 2 storey canted brick bay window with 5 cross casements to each floor, attic has single set-back canted bay window with 3-light casements. To right projecting single storey wing with 2 tall cross casement windows and a steeply pitched plain tile roof.