Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

SJ 73 NW

LOGGERHEADS C.P
MUCKLESTONE
Church of St Mary

II*

Parish church. Medieval or pre-Conquest origins, re-built, except for the mid-C14 West tower, in 1790 and again in 1883 by Lynam and Rickman of Stoke-on-Trent. Sandstone ashlar with machine tiled and graded slate roofs. Nave and chancel in one, west tower; north aisle extending full length of church, south porch.

Tower: tall, in three stages with angle buttresses; reticulated tracery to the west window and in the belfry openings; cusped single lights to the first and second stages (except on the west) and, on the south, rectangular slits lighting the internal stair turret; the embattled parapet with its corner pinnacles and gargoyle on the east side may well be later (probably C15); a narrow blocked doorway on the south has the inscription NW/179(?)0 above.

Continuous nave and chancel in five bays; flat-headed windows of three cusped lights, those in chancel (two eastern bays) with quatrefoils above; gabled stone porch in first bay from west with immediately to its west a single cusped window; East window of five lights has a curious form of reticulated tracery. The north aisle also of five bays is very similar in style but has a roof of large graded slates in the slope of which are three slate-hung gabled dormers; a pointed doorway between the first and second bays from the east and in the east wall an indecipherable inscription tablet.

Interior: good triple chamfered pointed tower arch (c.1340); the rest of the church and fittings are almost entirely of 1883, arch-braced roofs throughout (painted in chancel) with V-struts to the collars; the two eastern bays of the north aisle are screened off to form a north chancel chapel; octagonal font of 1850. All the stained glass (except in the single-light cusped window to the west of the porch) is by C.E. Kempe, of high quality, and ranges in date from 1891 to 1905. The only monuments of note are the C18 tablets to members of the Chetwode family on the east wall of the north chancel chapel. A priest is recorded here in Domesday.