52 Borough High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31/08/2018

SOUTHWARK
BOROUGH HIGH STREET (west side),

(Formerly listed as: No. 52A BOROUGH HIGH STREET)

II
Warehouse. c1874. By R C Pope. Red brick in Flemish bond; stuccoed side elevation. Roof concealed by stone parapet. Two storeys; two ground-floor windows. Parapet has wide stone eaves cornice with brackets and large stylized acroteria to centre and sides. Brick dogtooth cornice immediately below. Ground floor has commercial shop front with four brick piers flanking two doorways with double panelled doors with rectangular fanlights above. Left-hand shop front has four mullioned and transomed fixed lights, all with engraved glass and stylized anthemions. Brick dog-tooth band at first floor level. Series of seven round-headed blank arches to first floor, with impost blocks and three aprons beneath.

INTERIOR: divided into wooden panelled rooms.

Has group value as probable part of a group of premises for hop factors situated opposite the Hop Exchange of 1866. (District Surveyors Returns MBW 1646. 22 July 1874).