Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Millbrook

SX 4454 SE PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

Overseers' office. 1850-60. Snecked limestone ashlar; hipped slate roof with ashlar ridge stack.
2-room plan, each with separate entry. One storey. 2-window N front has segmental arches over two horned 3/3-pane sashes flanked by round-arched doorways each end with flush panelled doors with plain fanlights. Similar window to E end and similar sashes to canted bay window with cornice to Wend. Rear 3-window range, the middle one blind.
INTERIOR: altered c1985, has back-to-back central fireplaces, with late C20 Classical style fireplace with iron grate and decorative tile surround in room on right. The large bay betrays its function for supervision of the Yard -quite a rare example, and included as part of an outstanding group of naval manufacturing buildings.