Composite Shipbuilding Shed (S 151)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Millbrook

SX 4454 SE PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/97/206 Composite Shipbuilding Shed (S 151)

GV II

Shipbuilding shed, now store. 1879-81, N gable rebuilt c1990. Cast-iron frame with timber and corrugated iron panelling and sheet roof.
Rectangular plan with E aisle. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys externally; 24 bays by 3 bays wide. Gable ends with low E aisle under a raking roof, divided by H-section iron columns with ground-floor concrete blocks, corrugated iron panels, upper level has continuous glazing, each bay with three 9/3-pane casements. Aisle has cast-iron columns with thin moulded tops, concrete block infill, with a central gabled entrance of iron pilasters, double C20 doors, glazed pediment, and moulded timber barge boards. INTERIOR: has H-section iron columns both sides to queen post timber trusses with pierced cast-iron curved spandrel braces. The aisle roof has trussed purlins and curved cast-iron struts. Brick floor has rail lines through the centre.
HISTORY: originally clad on the ground-floor in vertical boarding with slate roof. Plymouth was not involved in the initial phase of metal warship building, and only composite ships were built in the yard until the end of the century. These had a metal frame but timber hulls, in order to withstand prolonged service in the warm Tropical waters, in which iron hulled vessels without corrosion or fouling protection required constant maintenance. This specialist shed, in its lightweight construction more like civilian shipbuilding yards, represents a significant period in the development of shipbuilding, and of the navy's Empire commitments.
(Source: le Page A: Report -GHK Partnership: 1992: 39).