Master Ropemakers House (S 103) and Attached Railings and Garden Wall Turncocks House

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

740-1/98/223 Master Ropemaker's House
(S 103) and attached railings
and garden wall

Includes: Turncock's House, No.2 EAST AVENUE, Devonport Dockyard.
House; later school, now office. 1772-3. Coursed limestone rubble with limestone dressings, lateral stacks to E and S, and hipped slate roof.
PLAN: single-depth N office, with double-depth rooms to S, and S attached service wing. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and cellar; windowless entrance front and 3-window N range. A tall house with a ground-floor plat band, rusticated quoins, flat cornice and parapet, with flat surrounds to openings. Main W front windowless apart from 2 small inserted second-floor windows, and right-hand doorway covered by a mid C20 porch. N side has 616-pane sashes, and 316-pane second-floor sashes, and a large dormer. E side to dock wall has 2 windows towards the S. S side has 1 316-pane sash to the left, and a 2-storey; 1-window lower service range with a 418-pane ground-floor sash. Attached to the S is a small former brewhouse or laundry with a lateral stack.
INTERIOR: altered mid C20, original features include a dogleg stair from a small entrance lobby with ramped moulded rail; dado and 6-panel doors, boxed cornices.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached iron railings with urn finials and column newels, and 2 corner cannon bollards to the doorway, and matching railings on a dwarf wall extend approx. 30m to the NW; garden wall encloses garden to the S and is attached to the Dockyard wall (qv).
HISTORY: part of the important ropemaking complex with the Spinning House, Hemp House and other Ropeyard buildings (qv).
(Sources: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989: 652; Coad j: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 53).

SX 4554 SW PLYMOUTH EAST AVENUE, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/98/223 No.2, Turncock's House

GV II

See under: Master Ropemarker's House (S 103) and attached railings and garden wall, SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard. -