Main Gate, Royal William Victualling Yard

A Grade I Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

PLYMOUTH
CREMYLL STREET, Stonehouse

GV I

Archway. c.1829-33, by Sir John Rennie Jr, for the Victualling Board, possibly with Sir J Chantrey sculptor. Granite ashlar, possibly Portland stone statue. Late Georgian style.

PLAN: rectangular plan triumphal arch with flanking single-depth lodges. 2-storey arch with single-storey lodges each side.

EXTERIOR: a massive archway in channelled granite, with deep pilasters flanking a round arch, plain frieze with fine carved ox heads over the pilasters, cornice and plinth to a large statue of William IV in Roman garb; lower entrances either side have clasping pilasters, string and parapet, with flat-headed doorways with incised voussoirs under a round panel with fouled crossed anchors, the victualling yard symbol; the S door leads to the Porter's lodge, the N to the Yard. The reverse elevation is similar, with engaged columns to the side doors. The arch has good studded oak double doors ramped up to the sides each of 10 fielded panels with iron cresting, and there are matching doors to the sides; these replaced the originals in 1886. The inside of the arch has doorways in antis. An area of granite paving extends through the arch to the front.

HISTORY: the only land entrance to the Yard apart from the cattle door to the N. With the flanking Slaughterhouse and Police House (qv), the arch forms an appropriately imposing entrance to the yard. Rennie consulted Chantrey on the design of the statue, but its actual sculptor is unknown.

The Yard is one of the most remarkable and complete early C19 industrial complexes in the country, and a unique English example of Neo-Classical planning of a state manufacturing site.

(Sources: Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants: The Royal William Victualling Yard, Stonehouse: 1994: 54-57; The Mariner's Mirror: Coad J: Historic Architecture of HM Naval Base Devonport 1689-1850: London: 1983: 382-390; Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 282-290).