Officers House Number 2 and Attached Walls and Railings, Royal William Victualling Yard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
CREMYLL STREET, Stonehouse
Officer's House No.2, attached walls & railings, Royal William Victualling Yard

GV II*

Officer's house and attached walls and railings, now offices. c1830-32, by Sir John Rennie Jnr, for the Victualling Board. Granite ashlar with lateral stacks each end, and slate hipped mansard roof. Late Georgian style.
PLAN: double-depth plan with central stair. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, basement and attic; 5-window range. All four sides have banded ground floor to a plat band, cornice and parapet, with basement windows in shallow recesses, 6/6-pane hornless sashes, and segmental-arched basement 3/6-pane sashes. Windowless SE entrance side has steps up to a segmental-arched doorway with double doors each of 5 panels and a 5-pane overlight, with a single 6/6-pane sash above. Garden front has a central door with half-glazed doors, covered by a c1894 glazed porch with raking roof. Flat-headed lead-clad dormers with 8/8-pane sashes, 2 to front and rear and one over the entrance.
INTERIOR: central hall with a dogleg stair rising to the rear with stick balusters and curtail; cornices, panelled doors and shutters.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with intersecting curved bars and Greek Revival details enclose the rear basement area. A granite paved area extends out in front of the front basement area.
HISTORY: the navy traditionally provided accommodation for senior officers at its yards. By 1890 the residence of the Chief Clerk, and from 1891 the Naval Ordnance Officer. A pair with No.1 (qv), graded for its significance as part of Rennie's layout, in one of the most remarkable and complete early C19 industrial complexes in the country, and a unique English example of Neo-Classical planning of a state manufacturing site.
(Sources: Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants: The Royal William Victualling Yard, Stonehouse: 1994: 59).