Tomb to East of Tomb to John Smith

A Grade II Listed Building in Mile End, London

Stepney

TQ 3682 TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY

788/11/10111 Tomb to East of Tomb to
John Smith

GV II

Funerary monument commemorating unknown person. C. 1850. Portland stone. Square block with an arched recess on each side below opposing scrolled volutes, each containing a relief of a grieving woman beside a sarcophagus, or a draped sarcophagus. Upper square section has a shallow pediment to each face with antefixes, and is surmounted with a draped urn. An unusually rich instance of a Neo-classical outdoor memorial, and unusual in design. Part of the group of outstanding memorials close to the entrance.