Parish Social Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Brentwood

TQ 5993 INGRAVE ROAD
(West side)
Parish Social Club

GV II

Roman Catholic chapel. 1837, south aisle added c. 1845. Converted to school 1861 and to Parish Hall 1969. Gault brick laid in Flemish bond; asbestos slate roof of 1991. Preaching box plan.
EXTERIOR: south aisle of 6 2-light transomed casements with arched heads each within a square-headed surround with hoodmould on label stops. Lower west window without transom; east 2 bays set back. Shallow stepped side buttresses between the larger windows. Crenellated parapets. 3 clerestory windows. Hipped roof.
East front (liturgically the west) with flanking octagonal turrets with elongated lead domed caps above slit lights to drum and 2 set-offs. Central double-leaf 2-panelled doors within arched double-chamfered architrave containing 3-vaned fanlight and beneath a hoodmould on stiff-leaf stops. Triple stepped lancets above, under pointed arch. Similar doorway to south aisle under segmental arch. Balancing screen front to north with opening for doorway.
North elevation with 3 casements as south aisle but without transoms, separated by heavier stepped side buttresses. Single-storey crenellated vestry to west with one similar but smaller 2-light window.
Canted east end in 3 facets fitted with 2-light arched windows to each facet. Side buttresses and cornice rising over east window.
INTERIOR: in course of refitting and refurbishment at time of survey, and without notable features.