Tomb of Frederick Lillywhite in Highgate (Western) Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

East Finchley

CAMDEN
SWAIN'S LANE (west side)

(Formerly Listed as: HIGHGATE (WESTERN) CEMETERY, Grave of Frederick Lillywhite)

II
Pedestal with broken column. c1854. Marble. Stepped plinth with escutcheon having carved crossed cricket bats in front of bails being broken by a ball. Inscribed pedestal with enriched frieze and projecting pedimented top having wreaths and ribbons to tympana and anthemia at angles. Rising from centre, a stepped plinth with fluted broken column wreathed with floral and fruit garland.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Frederick Lillywhite was a cricketer who introduced round arm bowling. The monument was erected by public subscription.