Kingwood Road Block Henry Compton School

A Grade II Listed Building in Munster, London

Church of England Parish: St Etheldreda with St Clement Fulham

Fulham

TQ 2476 KINGWOOD ROAD

Henry Compton School

II

Board School, later part of comprehensive school. Built in 1898 by T J Bailey originally as the Kingswood School with porch added within a few years and with late C20 additions to the north which are not of special architectural interest. Built of red and stock brick with some stone dressings and slate roofs with wooden turrets. Three to four storeys; twenty three windows. Mainly triple vertical windows. Principal front facing south west has central five bays with rusticated red brick ground floor with central brick porch erected a few years afterwards. First floor has elliptical arches supported on brick and stone pilasters and second floor has square shouldered architraves to windows, parapet and pilasters. Moulded bands between floors. Central portion is flanked by taller brick stair towers each with ogee-shaped slate roofs surmounted by three octagonal wooden cupolas. Top floor has two round-headed sashes. Intermediate floors have giant elliptical arch with keystone. Flight of steps with cast iron railings. Further set back wings of four bays have ramped parapet, cambered head linings to top floor windows and panels with date between second and third floors. Ends terminate in three bay wings under curved gables with oculi, elliptical-headed arcading to top floor and flat-headed arcading to lower floors. North east elevation is plainer with central section of three storeys twelve bays with pilasters between central six and elliptical-headed windows to top floor. Lower one bay sections with balustraded parapet and elliptical-headed windows to top floor lead to end wings with curved gables with oculi, elliptical-headed second floor windows, decorative brick aprons and date plaque with swags. Interior retains original plan, staircases with tiled walls, central halls on each floor and classrooms with glazed partitions.

[Pevsner BOE London 3: North West p240.