Barn to South West of Repton Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Kennington

TQ 94 SE ASHFORD
Barn to South-West of

GV II

Barn. Early C19 with some C20 alterations. An exceptionally long barn originally of 12 bays, extended to 15 and a half bays. Timberframed and weatherboarded on English bond brick plinth but with south gable of brick in Flemish bond. Old tiled roof, half-hipped to south. South wall has ventilation slits. East and west sides each have two hipped cart entrances supported on brackets but the east side has had the doors filled in. West side has double doors and incorporates full length penticed open ended cart shed supported on wooden piers. Wall frame with diagonal braces. Most of roof has scientific kingpost roof with purlins, ridgepiece and bolted knees but to north of northernmost cart entrance has superimposed queenpost structure. The twelfth bay has abandoned mortise and stave holes indicating this was the original north wall. The collar still has the rafters surviving from the original half-hipped roof matching that on the south side. John Nash designed a cottage and farm buildings for Lord Thanet in about 1805 which may have been at Hothfield place, which at this time appears to have been the major residence, but it could have been Repton Manor. Adjoining farm buildings to the north, originally of similar date have been altered and are not of special interest.

[ J Summerson "John Nash Architect to King George IV p282.
Fred Aldsworth of The Conservation Practice "Repton Manor and Outbuildings Templar Barracks, Ashford, Kent" preliminary Report 1999.]