Deepdale, Deepdene

A Grade II Listed Building in Merton, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Wimbledon

TQ 2371 COLONNE ROAD

Deepdale, Deepdene

II

House, later subdivided into three properties. Circa 1914 built for a Colonel Malcolm, architect thought to be James Ransome with some later C20 refurbishment. Vernacular Revival style. Built of brown brick with some black brick diaperwork, but also timberframing, with stone dressings and plaintiled roof with with four tall brick chimneystacks. Two storeys and attics: irregular fenestration of stone mullioned windows. L-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: North west or entrance front is of two storeys and attics brown brick with black diaperwork. Irregular fenestration with five main windows, mainly double casements but on first floor there are four mullioned and transomed windows which include two five-light canted bays through both floors, the right hand one a staircase window of three tiers. Small eyebrow dormer over right hand window. Two doorcases with stone surrounds and flat wooden hoods, one in centre of the north front and one in the angle of the L which has metal grille. North return front is of two bays with M-shaped roof and ornamental rainwaterhead. South or garden front is of five bays, the upper floor of the three central bays timberframed with plastered infill, the end bays projecting with gables with tumbling-in. Two small eyebrow dormers over penultimate windows. Central French window with tiled gable above and large canted stone bay to ground floor supporting wooden balustrade with splat balusters. End windows have six-light curved bays to first floor and seven-light mullioned and transomed curved bays to ground floor. South eastern corner has attached one storey square garden loggia with pyramidal tiled roof and round-headed openings, originally open but glazed in the later C20. East side has southern part of brick with diaperwork and northern part with timberframed first floor. Large gable end to south with external brick chimneystack, further gable with four-light mullioned and transomed window to first floor and six-light mulioned and transomed window to ground floor. Northern part has small eyebrow dormer, three mullioned windows and later C20 flat-roofed extension to the ground floor.
INTERIOR: Imperial staircase with curved lower flight with oak balustrading terminating in square piers with urn finials.Former Lounge has oak panelling, stone fireplace and exposed ceiling beams. Former Drawing Room has panelling with dado rail and smaller stone fireplace with cambered head. Former Billiard Room has original large stone fireplace with brick back, partially renewed, oak plank and muntin panelling (partially painted) and chamfered ceiling beams now painted. Original panelled doors, either two-panelled or multi-panelled to ground floor. First floor retains original doors with one horizontal and three vertical panels. Later C20 well staircase of traditional type with stick balusters and square newel posts inserted into no 30 at time of conversion.