Crow South East of Higher Biscovillack Farmhouse (Farmhouse Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

St Austell

SW 95 SE TREVERBYN

868-0/8/10009 Crow SE of Higher Biscovillack
Farmhouse (Farmhouse not included)

GV II

Crow (a probable cool store or perhaps a pigsty). Probably C18. Granite and blue elvan rubble. Chamber built into a rubble-faced bank with blocked doorway to the front. INTERIOR not accessible except to note that the chamber is roofed with granite lintels at least for the first 2 feet or so. This is a very rare surviving example of a primitive building type unique to Cornwall. There are other listed examples in Mabe C.P. and Penwith C.P. in the west of the county; this is one of only 2 known examples in the china clay district of Cornwall. The other example, at Penhale (SX 0172 5592), is either buried under earth or may have been destroyed when the associated farmstead was levelled.