Drying Barn in Top Yard Approximately 50 Metres North of Carthew Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Roche

SX 05 NW TREVERBYN CARTHEW

868-0/6/10023 Drying Barn in top yard approx
50m N of Carthew Farmhouse

GV II

Probable wood-seasoning bank barn, and extension later used as slaughter house. Early C19, said to have been built by French prisoners-of-war. Granite rubble with granite dressings; bitumen-grouted rag slate roof. Rectangular plan built into the bank at the rear and extended on the right. EXTERIOR: tall single storey and 2-storey under the same eaves line; l:2-bay front. The original 1-bay front is nearly symmetrical and has 3 tall doorways (with opposing doorways to 1st-floor level opposite). The principal features are the 2 large triangular openings to the bays flanking the central doorway with pairs of small ventilators under the eaves above. There is a smaller triangular opening to the left-hand bay and 2 small ventilators on 2 levels above, and there are 3 small ventilators above one another to the right-hand bay. The 2-storey former slaughter house on the right has wide doorway on its left with slightly narrower loading doorway above and there are a pair of small ventilators to each floor to the bay on the right. Right-hand return has 2 1st-floor windows with wooden louvres. INTERIOR has original scissor trusses to the right which are charred having survived a fire. The other trusses are later C19 or C20. There are the sawn-off ends of former joists on the flat high up but under the level of the eaves ventilators. These are the remains of a presumed drying floor or rack. There are also some roughly-shaped joist holes at 1st-floor level but these may be a later feature. This is a most unusual building, distinguished by its large triangular openings which are probably unique in Cornwall. lt stands with the Saw house (qv) on the north side of a yard, detached from the main group of Farmhouse and buildings (qqv) to the south,