The Par Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in St Blazey, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Par

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Par

SX 05 SE TYWARDREATH PAR

GV II

Public house. Early C19. Granite rubble with granite dressings including sills; bitumen-grouted rag slate hipped roof with axial brick stack towards left and end stack on the right; cast-iron ogee gutters. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range with original 16-pane hornless sashes except that glazing bars have been removed from the sashes flanking the doorway to ground-floor centre and right; original 4-panel door. Left-hand return has tall stair window with margin panes and a 12-pane sash on its left. Right-hand return has original sashes. INTERIOR has no original features in the bar area, otherwise not inspected.