Cote Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Raynes Park, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Raynes Park

TQ 26 NW CONWAY ROAD

- II

House. Plans dated October 1926, architect John Sydney Brocklesby for G H Farmer, the Advertising Manager of Imperial Tobacco Company. A late example of Vernacular Revival style but unusually with Persian and Turkish antiques incorporated in interior by the client's request.
EXTERIOR: Faced with flint with pantiled roof, with two brick chimneystacks, including external stack to right hand side. Two storeys and attics in gable end; irregular fenestration of elm surrounds with original steel windows. Front elevation has one three-light and one six-light dormer. Square relief between, depicting waves, sunrays and a flash of lightning. Ground floor has two casements and French window and loggia on timber piers stretching along two thirds of the front. Right side elevation has brick structure extending out of base of chimneystack with recessed plank door flanked by sidelights. Left side elevation has casement windows including first floor two-light triangular bay on wooden bracket. Rear elevation has part catslide roof.
INTERIOR: L-shaped living room has open fireplace with wooden bressumer, painted brick surround with three round-headed arches, fixed ceramic tiles thought to be Turkish or Persian, some with Arabic inscription, a cupboard for a wireless with Mushribeyah lattice work and the original rectangular opening was infilled at a later date with a fire surround with round-headed arch. The upright posts are shaped in imitation of Moorish columns, there are wide elm adzed floorboards and beams reported to have been salvaged from the keels of Norfolk wherries. Small adjoining room has corner wooden fireplace with tiled surround. Tiled floor and wooden cabinet below sink in kitchen. Deal doors to usual offices including tiled larder and coal storage. Staircase hall, formerly divided from living room by screen has door with Middle Eastern lattice work and staircase with solid balustrading to lower floor and balusters to landing. First floor has, master bedroom with range of original built-in cupboards and bookshelf but built-in bunk bed had been removed. Adjoining bedroom to front elevation has built-in chest of drawers, cupboard, built-in wardrobe and wash basin with surround of small green tiles. Smallest bedroom had built-in cupboards but bunk bed had been removed. Bathroom with original green and blue tiles. Steep ladder access to loft with roof of thin scantling with collar beam and ridgepiece and deal cupboards.

["The Ideal Home "Magazine December 1928.
Christopher Spencer and Geoffrey Wilson "Elbow Room. The story of John Sydney Brocklesby by Arts and Crafts Architect" 1984. Ainsworth and Nelson. p.21 and 84-88 consecutive.]