The Old Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18/01/2019

SOUTHPORT
LORD STREET (west side),
No. 253, The Old Bank

(Formerly listed as: National Westminster Bank, previously Listed as: LORD STREET (West side) No. 253)

02/12/96

II
Former bank. Dated 1922 in right-hand wall of porch. By Francis Jones. Portland stone (roof concealed but probably slate). Classical style. Rectangular plan at right-angles to street.

EXTERIOR: facade in form of temple portico, with set-in giant fluted Ionic columns mounted on a plinth. Steps up between the columns lead to a large square-headed doorway with richly ornamented architrave including cornice on consoles, and altered bronze doors; full entablature and modillioned pediment.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Forms group with Nos. 245-251 to the left (qv).