Fernley Drinking Fountain, opposite 34 Promenade

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Southport Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Southport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 7 June 2021 to amend the description, update the name and address and to reformate the text to current standards.

SD31NW
664-1/1/154

SOUTHPORT
PROMENADE (west side)

(Formerly listed as Fernley Drinking Fountain approximately 40m south of entrance to pier)

MATERIALS: sandstone, with some polished pink granite, coloured mosaic and white marble.

DESCRIPTION: the fountain is designed in eclectic Victorian style incorporating some Gothic details. It is approximately 1m square and 3m high, consisting of a square pillar enclosed by free-standing colonettes of polished granite with white marble feet and foliated sandstone capitals, the whole set on a low plinth. The colonettes carry a solid stone, semi-circular canopy with deep cornicing and a fish-scaled roof topped by a large central finial. The central pillar has a sunken panel to each face, that on the east side having a projecting semi-circular marble bowl. The panel to the north face has a deeply carved lily that is overlain by bands carrying the inscription: The gift of / John Fernley / for the use of the / lifeboat crew / & fishermen / of Southport / erected AD 1861. The drinking fountain is raised up on a square pavement about 2m square bounded by reproduction iron railings based on those shown in a historic photograph.

HISTORY: the pillar is recorded to have originally carried a thermometer, weathervane and barometer in addition to supplying drinking water. It was originally located some 110m to the north east of its current location, directly opposite the entrance to the pier, sited in what is now the middle of the road.

The fountain carries an inscription recording its restoration in 1995.