Wesley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxton, Nottinghamshire

OXTON
FOREST ROAD
(North East side)
Wesley House

II

Farmhouse, now house. Early C18, enlarged late C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick with plain tile roofs and raised gable with kneelers to street. 3 brick stacks, brick dentilated eaves. 3 storey, gable-end to the street.
Main garden front has 4 windows. Central doorway in painted surround with flat stone hood supported on stone brackets. Door has 4 raised and field panels and 2 glass panels at top. To right glazing bar sash window and beyond another doorway with projecting brick jambs supporting stone hood, with C20 door. To right another glazing bar sash with cut brick lintel. To left 2 broad canted brick bay windows with flat roofs, plain sashes, stone lintels and cills.
Above 4 glazing bar sash windows, all with cut brick lintels.
Above again four 3-light plain casement windows.
INTERIOR has original staircase with moulded handrail and boxed-in balusters on lower floors, balusters on upper floors replaced. Original doors with moulded door surrounds survive throughout. Chamfered spine beams with moulded stops to ground floor rooms.