The Farm with Attached Outbuildings and Garden Wall at Baldwinholme

A Grade II Listed Building in Orton, Cumbria

Dalston

NY 35 SW ORTON

128/7/10007 The Farm with attached outbuildings
and garden wall at Baldwinholme

GV II

Farmhouse, attached outbuildings and front garden wall. Late C16, with c.1800 raising and remodelling and late C20 alterations. Clay wall construction with render and brickwork facings, enclosing cruck- framed interior structure. Corrugated sheet covering to thatched roof, with brick ridge and gable chimneys. Low rubble stone garden wall with chamfered ashlar coping.
PLAN: L-shaped arrangement with house and northern outbuilding aligned north-south, with cross-passage plan house now extended into first bay of attached outbuilding , and with southern outbuilding extending eastwards from southern end of house.
FRONT ( west) ELEVATION: 5-bay , single storey range with loft comprised of an original 3-bay house with cross passage at the north end , and a 2 bay outbuilding , the southern bay of which now forms part of the house Off-centre doorway with narrow fire window to right, and 2 rectangular windows further right with C20 window joinery. To the left of the doorway, 2 windows, that closest to the door rectangular, the end opening with a 6 over 6 pane glazing bar sash window frame.
REAR ELEVATION: Rear door to cross passage together with single window to house to light entry baffle. Single-storeyed outbuilding to south end defines southern boundary of yard, with 2 pairs of double doors to yard elevation and a central single doorway. Gable stack to west end.
INTERIOR: House body with 3 cruck trusses, one aligned with the principal hearth bressumer. Hearth with baffle on east side , adjacent to end entrance from cross passage and original firehood within loft. Partition between firehouse and parlour to south end is aligned with central cruck truss, and has a plain plank door. To the north side of the cross-passage are 3 more cruck trusses, one truss defining the line of the passage north wall. An inserted ground floor brick wall now defines the end of the enlarged house, with the stud infill of the former closed central truss of the outbuilding forming the upper part of the partition wall. The ground floor of the north bay of the former outbuilding retains the cobbled floor and a central drain of standings for cattle. Southern outbuilding with single surviving cruck truss, with curved windbraces to purlins, and a second pair of braces now extending from partition wall to west of surviving truss, presumably formerly fixed to a now- removed cruck truss.
HISTORY: The range of buildings appears to have been single-storeyed, subsequently enlarged by raising, as indicated by the level of the ridge beam and the apexes of the cruck trusses. Dendrochronological sampling of timbers suggests a felling date of 1576 for structural timbers within the house not previously used elsewhere.
A substantially complete clay-walled, cruck- framed farmhouse of cross-passage plan form,with attached outbuilding at both ends. Despite external remodelling and internal modification, this complex clearly represents both an significant regional plan type form derived from longhouse construction, and important vernacular constructional detailing. Buildings of this type, because of the their fragile fabric are a rapidly-diminishing resource, and the survivals of the Solway Plain constitute one of the most significant surviving groupings nationally.