Former High Hall Entrance Lodge at Bishop Burton College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Burton, East Riding of Yorkshire

SE 93 NE BISHOP BURTON A1079
(North side)
Former High Hall Entrance Lodge
At Bishop Burton College

II

Gate lodge. 1888. Designed by W H Fletcher of London. Red brick, with half-timbering and tile hanging plus plain tile roofs. Two tall external brick chimney stacks. Chamfered brick plinth. Two storey. L-plan.
South street front has cross wing to left with blank ground floor and canted corner bay window with arch braced support. Half-timbered upper floor has single 4-light casement window. To right a projecting wooden porch supported on brick plinth with turned wooden columns and gabled roof with timber gable, behind brick entrance porch. To right single 2-light casement window with chamfered ashlar lintel, upper floor tile hung with small gabled through eaves dormer window with 2-light casement.
East front has prominent gable stack with single 2-light casement window on ground floor and single light casement above.
West front has off-centre stack with upper floor oriel dormer window. To left jettied projecting gabled upper floor with 3-light casement window.