Barn Attached to Dugates Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in High Roding, Essex

Good Easter

TL 61 NW HIGH RODING

57/3/10003 Barn attached to
Dugates Cottage

GV II

C15 aisled barn, aisles removed and south brick gable wall constructed in late C18; further C19 alterations. Timber framed; lap-tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: brick plinth and weatherboarded east and west flanks. East elevation with double timber doors set to left of centre, and 2 2-light windows to right.
West elevation mostly obscured by late C20 flat-roofed extension to attached house, but with one pedestrian door to right. Brick south gable with studwork exposed in rendered gable head. Internal gable-end stack.
INTERIOR: frame with sole plate and wall plate intact and 3 bays of principal studs with jowled heads (formerly arcade posts). Studs have mortice slots for arched braces to tie beams and dovetail mortices in their sides for aisle braces. Secondary studs of heavy scantling. Tie beams and roof construction late C19, with one tier of purlins and Y struts.
South wall with complete late C18 blacksmith's forge, with twin bell flues forming the hearth hood.