Uplands

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Ipswich

TM 14 SE BISHOPS HILL
(North side)
No.39, Upland gate
II

House. 1863 by Hine & Evans for CA Biddell, director of Ransomes of Ipswich. Red brick laid in Flemish bond, with snapped headers creating cavity walls; slate roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, north front is 3- window range. Central half-glazed door with one 1/1 unhorned sash right and left. String course at first floor. Central arched staircase window with margin glazing; twin 1/1 unhorned sashes to the right and one 3/3 unhorned sash to the left. All openings except staircase window with artificial stone lintels and sills. Cornice with banding of burnt headers. Twin hipped roofs. West front with canted by to right on both storeys, and a projecting bay to left. Between them is a c1870 conservatory with cast-iron standards and brackets, and a cast-iron balustrade. C1880 timber extension to left. First floor with central French windows to balcony, one 2/2 unhorned to canted bay and a similar arched window to projecting bay, with timbered hood. Datestone above: 1863 CAB. South front with full-height canted bay to left, with alternate facets fitted with 2/2 unhorned sashes to first floor and 1/1 unhorned sashed to ground floor. Projecting bay to right with ground-floor Venetian window, with columns terminating in daisy capitals. First-floor string course, and an arched 2/2 unhorned sash to first floor. Stack to south front, 2 stacks on north east plane and a transverse ridge stack to west front. INTERIOR: main entrance to west, through doorway arranged as a Venetian window, with columns with daisy capitals. 6-panelled pine door. Entrance hall and staircase hall retain original coloured encaustic tiles to floor. Open-string staircase with turned balusters and ramped and weathered handrail. 6-panelled doors throughout ground floor, with door furniture intact. Half-glazed doorway to rear (north) lobby. Octagonal drawing room at south-west. Marble chimneypiece with consoles below mantelshelf. Bell pulls right and left in working order. Plaster vine trail to cornice. Venetian window to south with panelled rising shutters. Brass picture rails. Arched display alcove in north-east facet of room. Square dining room to east. Marble chimneypiece with scrolled consoles below mantelshelf, arched register insert, and bell-pulls right and left. Window with panelled side shutters and exposed sash weights hung on external pulleys. Larder, storeroom and kitchen with shelving and cupboards. Tiled scullery east of kitchen. Back lobby with wash basin and toilet at west end, with enclosed cistern and sanitary ware. Staircase window with sash weights exposed, in form of cast-iron stacking bobbins. First floor rooms with 4-panelled doors. Toilet with fittings dated 1907.