The Gables

A Grade II Listed Building in Spaldwick, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Catworth

SPALDWICK

29-FEB-00 The Gables

GV II

House. Late C17/ early C18 with C19 additions and alterations. Whitewashed timber-frame and brick with plain-tile roof and brick left ridge stack. 3-unit lobby-entry plan, with extensions to left and rear. 2 storeys. 4-window range at first floor of 2-storey canted bay either side a square projection with 2/2 sash to front and narrow single-lights to side. To far right a further 2/2 sash. Panelled door and overlight in the square projection with similar side lights. On left end a lean-to extension with C18 2-panel door and HL hinges. 10/10 sash to right. To its left and to rear of the main range a 2-storey extension with horizontal sliding sash over a C20 window. End stack and single-storey partly outbuilding extension beyond. To rear of main range a 2-storey early C19 2-storey extension with 2/2 sashes over 2-light casements and a French window. Slate roof to this part.
INTERIOR. Tall-panel framing visible in the right-hand unit. Remodelled open fireplace, perhaps originally for copper. In the left unit an open fireplace with bressumer, partly infilled. 4-panel and plank doors. Clasped purlin roof with various renewals and framed partitions in roof area.
The Gables forms part of a significant group of listed buildings in High Street.