Garden Wall Attached to North East Corner of Tickford Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

NEWPORT PAGNELL

SP 8844 PRIORY STREET
09-MAR-00 Garden wall attached to north east
corner of Tickford Abbey

GV II

Garden wall. Mid-C18 for the Hooton family, incorporating re-used medieval features. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar and Roman tile coping and inner side of red brick with glazed headers. Formerly rectangular on plan, but now only the W, N, and part of the E walls survive, the W wall being attached to Tickford Abbey and having entrance. Approx. 3 metres high. W wall: approx 8 m in length, ramping down towards house, and with flat ashlar coping; re-used probably C15/early-C16 basket-arched entrance which has chamfered jambs and cyma and hollow-moulded arch. Next to the entrance, on the internal side of the wall, are late-C12 and C13 moulded stones from the former Cluniac priory of the abbey of Marmoutier and found on the site during the construction of the earlier houses. They are set in a recessed panel approx 1.5m x 1.5m. The N wall is approx 39m long, with tile coping. The E wall is lower, approx 1.9m high, with a brick and tile coping.

History: Tickford Abbey is on the site of a small Cluniac abbey founded in 1100; rebuilt after partial destruction by fire in c. 1311; and partially occupied as a house after the dissolution of the priory in 1524. The medieval fragments incorporated in the garden wall are believed to come from the former abbey buildings.

Pevsner N & Williamson E, Buckinghamshire, Buildings of England series, 1994, p 580;